SDCC ’13: IMAGE Comics Signing Schedule: Over 50 Creators Will Be On Hand

by

If you’re going to be a Comic-Con, you’re probably there for a lot of reasons including meeting and getting stuff signed by your favorite comic writers and artists. IMAGE Comics have just released their signing schedule for the convention to help you plan out when you need to get lined up. You can meet folks like Robert Kirkman, Brian K. Vaughan, Grant Morrison, and Ed Brubaker just to name a few. You can read the full schedule below for all the details.

 

COMIC-CON INTERNATIONAL SIGNING SCHEDULE FOR IMAGE COMICS

More than 50 Image creators will sign at San Diego convention
The Image Comics/Skybound booth (#2729) at Comic-Con International will be a hub of signing activity, as nearly sixty comic book creators will sit down to meet and greet their fans at the San Diego event, taking place from July 18 through July 21. Just across the aisle, the Image Comics imprint Top Cow booth (#2629) will also be hosting writers and artists, and Top Cow President Matt Hawkins will be conducting portfolio review sessions for aspiring artists.Image’s Comic-Con signing roster includes Image partner and THE WALKING DEAD creator Robert Kirkman, SAGA co-creator/writer and Eisner nominee Brian K. Vaughan, HAPPY! creative team Grant Morrison and Darick Robertson, and three more Eisner nominees —  Ed Brubaker (FATALE), Nick Pitarra (THE MANHATTAN PROJECTS), and Teddy Kristiansen (THE RE[AD] DIARY). Rick Remender, whose two new upcoming Image projects, BLACK SCIENCE and DEADLY CLASS, were announced at Image Expo at the beginning of the month, will also be sitting down for signings with members of those two titles’ creative teams. Three Image Comics founders will be signing — SAVAGE DRAGON creator Erik Larsen and Top Cow Productions CEO and founder Marc Silvestri (both of whom are current Image partners), and Whilce Portacio (NON-HUMANS).

The full signing schedule for Image Comics, Skybound, and Top Cow follows. Please note that the schedule is subject to change and some signings, marked with an asterisk below, will be ticketed. Robert Kirkman’s Thursday, Friday, Saturday, and Sunday signings will require a bracelet that Comic-Con will distribute in the Sail Pavilion High Profile ticket line, starting each day 9 a.m.

WEDNESDAY (Preview Night)

6:30-7:30

Robert Kirkman

6:00-8:00

Joe Harris and Martin Morazzo (GREAT PACIFIC)

6:00-8:00

John Layman and Rob Guillory (CHEW)

6:00-8:00

Nick Pitarra (THE MANHATTAN PROJECTS)

Top Cow

6:00-9:00

Stjepan Sejic (RAVINE, APHRODITE IX)

7:30-8:30

Matt Hawkins (THINK TANK, APHRODITE IX)

THURSDAY

10:00-12:00

Tim Seeley and Mike Norton (REVIVAL)

10:00-12:00

Sina Grace (NOT MY BAG) and S. Steven Struble (THE LI’L DEPRESSED BOY)

11:00-12:00

Jim Zub and Edwin Huang (SKULLKICKERS)

11:30-12:30

Brandon Seifert (WITCH DOCTOR)

12:00-1:00

Ales Kot (CHANGE, ZERO)

12:00-1:00

Landry Walker (DANGER CLUB)

12:00-2:00

Ed Brisson and Johnnie Christmas (SHELTERED)

12:30-2:00

Nick Spencer (MORNING GLORIES)

1:00-2:00

Jeff Roenning (ALPHA GIRL)

1:00-2:00

Joshua Luna (WHISPERS)

1:00-3:00

Jimmie Robinson (FIVE WEAPONS, BOMB QUEEN)

1:45-2:45

Robert Kirkman*

2:00-3:00

Abhishek Singh (KRISHNA)

2:00-3:00

James Asmus (THE END TIMES WITH BRAM AND BEN)

2:00-4:00

Joe Harris and Martin Morazzo (GREAT PACIFIC)

3:00-4:00

Nick Pitarra (THE MANHATTAN PROJECTS)

3:00-4:00

Daniel Corey (MORIARTY)

3:00-5:00

John Layman and Rob Guillory (CHEW)

3:00-5:00

Tim Seeley and Mike Norton (REVIVAL)

3:00-5:00

Mark Sable (GRAVEYARD OF EMPIRES)

3:30-4:30

Joshua Williamson (GHOSTED, MASKS AND MOBSTERS)

4:00-5:00

Rick Remender and Wesley Craig (DEADLY CLASS)*

4:00-5:00

Ales Kot (CHANGE, ZERO)

4:00-5:00

Gerry Duggan (THE INFINITE HORIZON, CREATOR-OWNED HEROES)

5:00-6:00

Steven T. Seagle and Teddy Kristiansen (THE RE[A]D DIARY)

5:00-7:00

Erik Larsen (SAVAGE DRAGON)

5:00-7:00

Ed Brubaker (FATALE, VELVET)

5:00-7:00

Ken Kristensen and MK Perker (TODD, THE UGLIEST KID ON EARTH)

5:00-7:00

J. Michael Straczynski (TEN GRAND, SIDEKICK)

5:00-7:00

Amy Reeder and Brandon Montclare (HALLOWEEN EVE, ROCKET GIRL)

5:00-7:00

Glen Brunswick and Whilce Portacio (NON-HUMANS)

6:00-7:00

Kurtis J. Wiebe (PETER PANZERFAUST, RAT QUEENS)

Top Cow

10:00-12:30

Matt Hawkins (THINK TANK, APHRODITE IX) and Stjepan Sejic (RAVINE, APHRODITE IX)

11:00-12:30

Ron Marz (ARTIFACTS, RAVINE)

1:00-5:00

Marc Silvestri

1:00-5:00

Stjepan Sejic (RAVINE, APHRODITE IX)

2:30-3:30

Portfolio Reviews (Matt Hawkins)

4:00-5:00

Rahsan Ekedal (THINK TANK)

5:30-6:30

Tim Seeley (WITCHBLADE)

FRIDAY

10:00-12:00

Erik Larsen (SAVAGE DRAGON)

10:00-12:00

John Layman and Rob Guillory (CHEW)

10:00-12:00

Kurtis J. Wiebe (PETER PANZERFAUST, GREEN WAKE)

10:00-12:00

Ken Kristensen and MK Perker (TODD, THE UGLIEST KID ON EARTH)

10:00-12:00

James Asmus (THE END TIMES WITH BRAM AND BEN)

10:00-12:00

Landry Walker (DANGER CLUB)

12:00-1:00

Todd Nauck and Gabe Eltaeb (INVINCIBLE UNIVERSE)

12:00-1:00

Rob Liefeld (BLOODSTRIKE)

12:00-1:00

Mark Sable (GRAVEYARD OF EMPIRES)

12:00-2:00

Ed Brubaker (FATALE)

12:00-2:00

Ed Brisson and Johnnie Christmas (SHELTERED)

1:00-2:00

Steven T. Seagle and Teddy Kristiansen (THE RE[A]D DIARY)

1:00-3:00

Nick Pitarra (THE MANHATTAN PROJECTS)

1:30-3:00

Nick Dragotta (EAST OF WEST)

2:00-3:00

Joe Casey (SEX, THE BOUNCE) and David Messina (THE BOUNCE)

2:00-3:00

Rick Remender and Wesley Craig (DEADLY CLASS)*

2:00-3:00

Joshua Williamson (GHOSTED, MASKS AND MOBSTERS)

2:00-3:00

Lee Zlotoff and Tony Lee (MACGYVER)

2:00-3:00

Jim Zub and Edwin Huang (SKULLKICKERS)

3:00-4:00

Daniel Corey (MORIARTY)

3:00-4:00

Bryan J.L. Glass (MICE TEMPLAR)

3:00-5:00

John Layman and Rob Guillory (CHEW)

3:00-5:00

Erik Larsen (SAVAGE DRAGON)

3:00-5:00

Jimmie Robinson (FIVE WEAPONS, BOMB QUEEN)

3:00-5:00

Joshua Luna (WHISPERS)

4:00-5:00

David Schulner, Aaron Ginsburg, and Wade McIntyre (THIEF OF THIEVES)

4:00-5:00

Abhishek Singh (KRISHNA)

5:00-6:00

Ed Brubaker (FATALE, VELVET)

5:00-6:00

Joe Keatinge (GLORY, HELL YEAH)

5:00-6:00

Amy Reeder and Brandon Montclare (HALLOWEEN EVE, ROCKET GIRL)

5:00-7:00

Joe Harris and Martin Morazzo (GREAT PACIFIC)

5:00-7:00

Ales Kot (CHANGE, ZERO)

5:30-7:00

Gerry Duggan (THE INFINITE HORIZON, CREATOR-OWNED HEROES)

6:00-7:00

Sina Grace (NOT MY BAG) and S. Steven Struble (THE LI’L DEPRESSED BOY)

Top Cow

10:00-11:30

Portfolio Reviews (Matt Hawkins)

1:00-2:00

Tim Seeley (WITCHBLADE)

1:00-5:00

Marc Silvestri

2:00-3:00

Matt Hawkins and Rahsan Ekedal (THINK TANK)

2:00-3:30

Ron Marz and Stjepan Sejic (RAVINE)

5:00-7:00

Rick Basaldua (THE DARKNESS)

SATURDAY

10:00-11:00

John Layman and Rob Guillory (CHEW)

10:00-11:00

Ed Brubaker (FATALE, VELVET)

10:00-11:00

Landry Walker (DANGER CLUB)

10:00-11:00

Ken Kristensen and MK Perker (TODD, THE UGLIEST KID ON EARTH)

10:00-11:00

Mark Sable (GRAVEYARD OF EMPIRES)

10:00-12:00

Joe Harris and Martin Morazzo (GREAT PACIFIC)

10:00-12:00

Amy Reeder and Brandon Montclare (HALLOWEEN EVE, ROCKET GIRL)

11:00-12:00

Jonathan Ross (AMERICA’S GOT POWERS)

11:00-12:00

Nick Spencer (MORNING GLORIES)

11:00-12:00

Erik Larsen (SAVAGE DRAGON)

11:00-12:00

Joshua Luna (WHISPERS)

11:30-12:30

Shawn Martinbrough and James Asmus (THIEF OF THIEVES)

12:00-1:00

Rick Remender, Matteo Scalera, Dean White, and Andrew Robinson (BLACK SCIENCE)*

12:00-1:00

Rob Liefeld (BLOODSTRIKE)

12:00-1:00

Lee Zlotoff and Tony Lee (MACGYVER)

12:00-2:00

Nick Dragotta (EAST OF WEST)

12:00-2:00

Nick Pitarra (THE MANHATTAN PROJECTS)

12:00-2:00

Sina Grace (NOT MY BAG) and S. Steven Struble (THE LI’L DEPRESSED BOY)

12:00-2:00

Daniel Corey (MORIARTY)

1:00-3:00

Grant Morrison and Darick Robertson (HAPPY!)*

2:00-3:00

Joshua Luna (WHISPERS)

2:00-3:00

Gerry Duggan (THE INFINITE HORIZON, CREATOR-OWNED HEROES)

2:00-4:00

Frank Barbiere (FIVE GHOSTS)

2:00-4:00

Ales Kot (CHANGE, ZERO)

3:00-5:00

Abhishek Singh (KRISHNA)

3:00-5:00

Erik Larsen (SAVAGE DRAGON)

3:15-4:15

Joshua Williamson and Matteo Scalera(GHOSTED)

4:00-5:00

Ed Brisson and Johnnie Christmas (SHELTERED)

4:15-5:00

Steven T. Seagle and Teddy Kristiansen (THE RE[A]D DIARY)

4:15-6:00

Kurtis J. Wiebe (PETER PANZERFAUST, RAT QUEENS)

5:00-6:00

John Layman and Rob Guillory (CHEW)

5:00-6:00

Tim Seeley and Mike Norton (REVIVAL)

5:00-7:00

Glen Brunswick and Whilce Portacio (NON-HUMANS)

5:15-6:45

Robert Kirkman*

6:00-7:00

Jimmie Robinson (FIVE WEAPONS, BOMB QUEEN)

Top Cow

10:00-1:00

Rick Basaldua (THE DARKNESS)

1:30-2:30

Rahsan Ekedal (THINK TANK)

1:00-5:00

Marc Silvestri

1:00-5:00

Stjepan Sejic

2:30-3:30

Ron Marz (ARTIFACTS, RAVINE)

4:00-6:00

Portfolio Reviews (Matt Hawkins)

5:00-6:00

Larime Taylor

SUNDAY

10:00-11:00

Robert Kirkman*

10:00-11:00

Joe Harris and Martin Morazzo (GREAT PACIFIC)

10:00-12:00

Daniel Corey (MORIARTY)

10:00-12:00

Frank Barbiere (FIVE GHOSTS)

10:00-12:00

Ken Kristensen and MK Perker (TODD, THE UGLIEST KID ON EARTH)

11:00-12:00

James Asmus (THE END TIMES WITH BRAM AND BEN)

11:00-1:00

Brian K. Vaughan (SAGA)*

11:00-1:00

John Layman (CHEW)

12:00-1:00

Mark Sable (GRAVEYARD OF EMPIRES)

12:00-1:00

Landry Walker (DANGER CLUB)

12:00-2:00

Nick Pitarra (THE MANHATTAN PROJECTS)

12:00-2:00

Nick Dragotta (EAST OF WEST)

12:00-2:00

Ales Kot (CHANGE, ZERO)

1:00-2:00

Jimmie Robinson (FIVE WEAPONS, BOMB QUEEN)

1:00-2:00

J. Michael Straczynski and Whilce Portacio

2:00-3:00

Rick Remender (BLACK SCIENCE, DEADLY CLASS)*

2:00-3:00

Lee Zlotoff and Tony Lee (MACGYVER)

2:00-3:00

Joshua Luna (WHISPERS)

2:00-3:00

Abhishek Singh (KRISHNA)

2:00-4:00

Kurtis J. Wiebe (PETER PANZERFAUST, RAT QUEENS)

2:00-4:00

Tim Seeley and Mike Norton (REVIVAL)

3:00-4:00

John Layman (CHEW)

3:00-4:00

Darick Robertson (HAPPY!)

3:00-4:00

Steven T. Seagle and Teddy Kristiansen (THE RE[A]D DIARY)

3:00-4:00

D.J. Kirkbride, October Crifasi, Frank Beaton and Polly Guo (OUTLAW TERRITORY)

3:00-5:00

Sina Grace (NOT MY BAG) and S. Steven Struble (THE LI’L DEPRESSED BOY)

4:00-5:00

Jeff Roenning (ALPHA GIRL)

4:00-5:00

Bryan J.L. Glass (MICE TEMPLAR)

4:30-5:00

Jim Zub and Edwin Huang (SKULLKICKERS)

Top Cow

11:00-1:00

Rick Basaldua (THE DARKNESS)

1:00-4:00

Marc Silvestri

1:00-4:00

Stjepan Sejic

 

*Ticketed signings

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————–

This article was submitted by one of ComicBookTherapy’s contributors. Every contributor must agree and abide by ComicBookTherapy’s Site User Agreement. ComicBookTherapy.com is protected from liability under “OCILLA” (Online Copyright Infringement Liablity Limitation Act) and will actively enforce said provisions. If you represent an individual or company and feel as though this article has infringed on any of our terms or any existing copyrights, please contact us for a speedy removal.