DARK HORSE ANNOUNCES SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON 2014 SCHEDULE!

by

PRESS RELEASE:

It’s here! San Diego Comic-Con 2014 is upon us, and Dark Horse Comics is delivering a full slate of signings from your favorite creators!

DARK HORSE COMICS | SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON 2014 | BOOTH #2615

SIGNING SCHEDULE

All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for most of our signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary.

Some signings require a wristband for entry, as noted on the schedule. Drawings for wristbands for these events will begin at show opening the day before and day of each signing. Come to the Dark Horse booth early for the best chance to join these events.

Lines may also be closed for some signings due to crowding or time restrictions.

We have two signing stages: one featuring the art of Mike Mignola’s Hellboy; the other, the art of Guillermo del Toro and Chuck Hogan’s The Strain. The location of each signing is indicated by the following abbreviations:

HB = Hellboy Signing Stage ST = The Strain Signing Stage

All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.

THURSDAY, JULY 24

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB THE TRUE LIVES OF THE FABULOUS KILLJOYS: Becky Cloonan

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB ROBOCOP VS. THE TERMINATOR: Walter Simonson

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. ST MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Fabrice Condominas, Noel Lukasewich, Tony Parker

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB PICTURES THAT TICK 2: Dave McKean

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST BUZZKILL & THE GHOST FLEET: Donny Cates

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB DRAGON GIRL AND MONKEY KING: Katsuya Terada

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST THE WORLD OF THE WITCHER: Rafal Jaki, Damien Monnier

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST CREEPY & EERIE: Dan Braun, Uncle Creepy, Cousin Eerie

2:30 p.m.–3:20 p.m. HB THE STRAIN: Guillermo del Toro, Mike Huddleston, E. M. Gist (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST DRAGON AGE: Patrick Weekes, Nick Thornborrow, Ben Gelinas

3:30 p.m.–4:20 p.m. HB THE STAR WARS: Jonathan Rinzler

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST THE GUNS OF SHADOW VALLEY: James Andrew Clark

4:30 p.m.–5:20 p.m. HB CRIMINAL MACABRE & BREATH OF BONES: Steve Niles

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. ST THE FIFTH BEATLE: Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson

5:30 p.m.–6:20 p.m. HB CONAN RED SONJA: Jim Zub

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. ST CONCRETE PARK: Tony Puryear, Erika Alexander

FRIDAY, JULY 25

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB USAGI YOJIMBO 30TH ANNIVERSARY: Stan Sakai

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST GROO VS. CONAN: Mark Evanier, Sergio Aragonés

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. ST THE BEST OF COMIX BOOK: Denis Kitchen, Trina Robbins

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB THE GOON: Eric Powell

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST PARIAH: Aron Warner, Brett Weldele

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER & ANGEL & FAITH: Georges Jeanty,
Christos Gage, Nicholas Brendon (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST BLACKSAD: Juanjo Guarnido

2:15 p.m.–3:15 p.m. HB HELLBOY 20TH ANNIVERSARY: Mike Mignola

2:15 p.m.–3:15 p.m. ST THE WITCHER: Paul Tobin, Rafal Jaki

3:30 p.m.–4:20 p.m. HB RESURRECTIONISTS, ACTION PHILOSOPHERS, THE COMPLETE SILENCERS,
CONAN THE AVENGER & PROJECT BLACK SKY: Fred Van Lente

3:30 p.m.–4:20 p.m. ST BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover

4:30 p.m.–5:20 p.m. HB BLACK HAMMER: Jeff Lemire

4:30 p.m.–5:20 p.m. ST THE MASSIVE: Garry Brown

5:30 p.m.–6:20 p.m. HB THE LAST OF US, THE ART OF NAUGHTY DOG & A SECOND CHANCE AT SARAH:
Neil Druckmann

5:30 p.m.–6:30 p.m. ST STAR WARS: Randy Stradley, Doug Wheatley, Carlos D’Anda, Gabe Eltaeb, Dave
Wilkins, Tim Siedell, Michael Heisler

6:30 p.m.–7:00 p.m. HB MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Fabrice Condominas, Noel Lukasewich

SATURDAY, JULY 26

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB DREAM THIEF: Jai Nitz, Greg Smallwood, THE BLACK BEETLE: Francesco Francavilla

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST DRAGON AGE: Patrick Weekes, Nick Thornborrow, Ben Gelinas

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. ST COLDER: Paul Tobin, Juan Ferreyra

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB STAR WARS: Adam Hughes, Matt Kindt, Dan Parsons, Gabe Eltaeb, Wes Dzioba,
Michael Heisler, Ariel Olivetti

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB MIND MGMT: Matt Kindt, Sharlene Kindt

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST: DARK HORSE SUPERHEROES: Christopher Sebela, Dan Parsons (Ghost);
Tim Seeley (The Occultist); Fred Van Lente (Brain Boy, Project Black Sky);
Michael Broussard (Project Black Sky); Joshua Williamson (Captain Midnight)

2:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. HB AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER & THE LEGEND OF KORRA:
Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko, Gene Luen Yang, Gurihiru, Jessie Flower (WRISTBAND REQUIRED. In addition to distribution by drawing on Friday and Saturday at show opening, there will be some wristbands given as prizes during the Avatar: The Last Airbender—Legend and Legacy panel on Saturday, July 26, 10:30 a.m.–11:30 a.m. in Room 24ABC.)

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST SUNDOWNERS: Tim Seeley

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST DRAGON GIRL AND MONKEY KING: Katsuya Terada

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Fabrice Condominas, Noel Lukasewich

4:15 p.m.–5:15 p.m. HB SIN CITY: A DAME TO KILL FOR: Frank Miller, Jessica Alba, Josh Brolin,
Rosario Dawson, Robert Rodriguez
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED. One poster per wristband will be provided. No other items allowed.
No photos. Other restrictions may apply.)

5:30 p.m.–6:00 p.m. ST GRENDEL VS. THE SHADOW: Matt Wagner

5:30 p.m.–6:30 p.m. HB PROMETHEUS, ALIENS, PREDATOR & ALIENS VS. PREDATOR: Paul Tobin,
Juan Ferreyra, Chris Roberson, Joshua Williamson, Ariel Olivetti, E. M. Gist,
Christopher Sebela

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. ST THE FIFTH BEATLE: Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson

SUNDAY, JULY 27

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB 47 RONIN & THE ATOMIC LEGION: Stan Sakai, Mike Richardson

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. ST CONCRETE PARK: Tony Puryear, Erika Alexander

11:00 a.m.–11:30 a.m. HB STAR WARS: LEGACY, DEEP GRAVITY: Gabriel Hardman, Corinna Bechko

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. ST PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES: Paul Tobin

11:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m. HB SERENITY, BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER & ANGEL & FAITH: Joss Whedon
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED.)

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. ST EMILY AND THE STRANGERS: Rob Reger, Mariah Huehner, Cat Farris

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. ST BUZZKILL & THE GHOST FLEET: Donny Cates

1:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m. HB TO BE ANNOUNCED ON TUESDAY, JULY 22
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED. One print per wristband will be provided. No other items
allowed. Other restrictions may apply.)

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. ST MASS EFFECT: Mike Gamble, Fabrice Condominas, Noel Lukasewich

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. ST THE STRAIN: Mike Huddleston

3:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. HB FURIOUS: Bryan J. L. Glass

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. ST AXE COP: Ethan Nicolle

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————–

This article was submitted by one of ComicBookTherapy’s contributors. Every contributor must agree and abide by ComicBookTherapy’s Site User Agreement. ComicBookTherapy.com is protected from liability under “OCILLA” (Online Copyright Infringement Liablity Limitation Act) and will actively enforce said provisions. If you represent an individual or company and feel as though this article has infringed on any of our terms or any existing copyrights, please contact us for a speedy removal.